Terms Conditions, Privacy Policy & Cancellation Fees

 

 

Clare Valley Tours Terms and Conditions

Updated November 2018
Please read to avoid misunderstandings.
Please call for further queries, we are more than happy to assist.
Clare Valley Tours (CVT) reserves the right to amend prices or itinerary, (i.e. alter travel routes or itinerary) due to road, weather or traffic conditions; or if required by the size, behaviour or other condition of the group.
For Charter services variations to quoted prices may be applied, ie additional stops at your request, unplanned stops, change in route, waiting time on arrival and a change in the number of passengers. Further variations include the amount of luggage you intend to carry in a vehicle, which may require hiring a trailer.
All reservations include 15 minutes’ grace from the time the bus arrives or time of booking, after which a waiting time charge applies.
If you have pre-paid or have been quoted for a service for a particular time frame or distance, and that time or distance is exceeded,  payment of the extra service provided shall be aded on as an extra. Hi-Ace bus is charged at $115.00, the Coaster bus is charged at $125.00 per hour or part thereof after the expired agreed hire period.
CVT accept no responsibility for any loss or damage to personal belongings or luggage or for any injury or loss of any type whilst on tour (please read section ‘Lost Property Procedure’ below for more information).
CVT recommend that all passengers have personal travel insurance to cover loss or damage to property, illness, injury or not being able to travel on the confirmed date of departure.
Please be aware that while we would like to cater for your every need, not all requests can be accommodated.
Seat belts and General behaviour
All our buses are fully equipped with seat belts.
As per Australian Road Rules, seat belts must be worn at all times.
All passengers must be seated and wearing seatbelts when the vehicle is moving. This is for your safety in the event of an accident.
Passengers are not permitted to place any part of their body outside the vehicle, whilst the vehicle is moving.
 Child Seats 
All our buses are deemed as public transport vehicles and therefore child seats are not required.
If you prefer the usage of a child seat you need to bring your own, as CVT does not provide child seats.
Alcohol
We encourage responsible behaviour, particularly when passengers have been consuming alcohol before they board the bus. During a wine tour, we recommend that you drink plenty of water between each winery.
Our business relationship with all wineries requires that no alcohol is consumed on the bus during a wine tour.  The consumption of alcohol in hire vehicles is illegal without the appropriate liquor license. CVT vehicles are not licensed, therefore no consumption or the carrying of open alcohol containers is permitted on buses.
CVT reserves the right to terminate a tour if alcohol consumption or unruly behaviour occurs on the bus. CVT reserves the right to remove from the bus or bar entry to intoxicated passengers. Such passengers shall find alternate transport at their own cost. Police may be called to assist in extreme situations at the discretion of the driver.
The carrying of wine/alcohol purchased during a tour is exempt. Beer and Wine purchased during a tour must be sealed for the entire duration of the tour.
This also applies to wineries who may decline entrance to their premises. The driver may terminate the tour and/or remove individual/s from the bus and accept no responsibility for the welfare of a passenger refused entry
Befouling / Cleaning / Damages
A befouling fee will apply to passengers who cannot control bodily functions. Passengers are requested to remove any rubbish from the bus or place in bin supplied at the door.
A cleaning fee will apply if passengers spill drinks / food or leave rubbish behind for the driver to clean up. Please respect the condition of the bus.
Passengers are reminded that any unacceptable behaviour, i.e.  oral abuse or bodily harm, will be treated strictly in accordance of the law; damage fees will apply.
The driver reserves the right to terminate a charter, if any actions are deemed threatening or dangerous to the driver or other passengers. The driver is authorised to have an unruly passenger who is threatening or placing the driver or passengers in a dangerous situation removed. The matter may be reported to the Police or relevant authority if deemed necessary by the driver or management.
The befouling fee is $100, and may increase if the vehicle is likely to be out of commission for a considerable time. CVT may contact you to recover any cost for commercial cleaning or repairs where damage to a vehicle is caused by you or one of your guests.
 Smoking 
No smoking is permitted on any of our buses. It is against the law in South Australia to smoke in Public Transport Vehicles.
Lost Property Procedure
If you have lost items on the bus, please contact our operators immediately.  Please provide the following details:
Name of tour or charter, driver’s name, date of travel.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Privacy Policy

Clare Valley Tours is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au
What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.clarevalleytours.com  from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.
Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.
Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.
Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
Clare Valley Tours will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.
Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.
Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
 23 Lookout Rd, Clare 5453
dave@clarevalleytours.com
0418 832 812

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Cancellation Fees
Day tours
25%        Standard Cancellation Fee
50%       48 hours or less prior to departure
100%     24 hours or less prior to departure
Extended tours
25%         non refundable deposit 4 weeks prior to departure
50%         14 days prior to departure
100%       days or less prior to departure